top of page

Acerca de

Copy of Untitled Design.png

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

We, at CB Properties Management. respect your right to privacy and the confidentiality of Personal Information provided to us. As we collect, use, store, disclose, and dispose of the information you provide to us, we commit to safeguard this information and treat it with utmost care and respect.

We are committed to following the general policies and procedures of The Canadian Federal Law - Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c. 5) (the “PIPEDA”) and all related orders issued by Canada’s Data Privacy Act.

The Types of Information we collect

In communicating with our members and/or with the public, CB Property Management. may collect personal and/or sensitive information. These include, but are not limited to the following:

  • Personal Information

  • Contact Information such as mobile number, email address, and Facebook Username

  • Cookies, Website Traffic Data, and Content Data

 

Why we collect Personal Information from you

CB Property Management receives personal information for a variety of purposes and through various channels, including but are not limited to, website inquiry forms, registration forms, online forms, application forms, etc.

 

We collect information so we can:

  • Communicate with you to provide our services to you;

  • Send newsletter and updates of our services and offerings.

  • We do not use your information in any way other than in the furtherance of our vision as a company.

 

How we collect Personal Information from you

We collect Personal Information from you when you voluntarily submit them to us. We collect this information through:

Forms including sign-up sheets, registration forms, application forms and, Cookies, Traffic Data, and Content Data.

Other channels in the course of rendering our services to you.

 

 

How we use your Personal Information

 

CB Property Management will only use the information you voluntarily provide us for the sole purpose for which it was collected. We will not disclose the above information that we collect without your consent. We may use your personal information:

To remember your personal preferences and website settings, and to facilitate access to our other media channels;

Who we share your Personal Information with?

We have set in place the appropriate processes and technologies to safeguard your personal information, which we will store digitally. We will not disclose or share your personal information with third parties without your permission, except when required by law or the appropriate government agencies, in accordance with relevant laws.

We do not rent, sell, or exchange your information to any third parties.

We may disclose your personal information with our company’s authorized personnel and third-party service providers. We guarantee that we will only share the necessary information needed for them to deliver specific objectives or facilitate specific processes. This authorized personnel and third-party providers may include: Company owners, staff, and associates to aid in the services offered by CB Property Management

How we protect your Personal Information

We have set up reasonable steps including the installation of organizational, physical, and technical safeguards to ensure the security of personal and sensitive information we hold. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Anonymity

It is your right to be dealt with anonymously, provided that it is lawful and practicable. We will try to accommodate your request for anonymity wherever possible, however, we note that in some circumstances, this may prevent us from effectively communicating with you.

Updating your Personal Information

If you would like to update your personal information, please send us a message via our Inquiry Form on our website.

Questions about our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or clarification about our Privacy Policy, you may contact us at info@cbpropertymanagement.ca

bottom of page